Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)
Warwickshire (NUTS 2021): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 6.48 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Warwickshire (NUTS 2021), 1978–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2012, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) stood at 6.48.
The figure is down 80.3% on the previous year and down 26.2% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) peaked at 52.88 in 2010 and was at its lowest, 0.17, in 1985.
Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 539th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Warwickshire (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1978 | 0.5 | — |
| 1980 | 1.25 | +150.0% |
| 1981 | 1.33 | +6.4% |
| 1983 | 3 | +125.6% |
| 1984 | 2.33 | -22.3% |
| 1985 | 0.17 | -92.7% |
| 1986 | 3.23 | +1800.0% |
| 1987 | 0.57 | -82.4% |
| 1988 | 3 | +426.3% |
| 1989 | 5.69 | +89.7% |
| 1990 | 5.36 | -5.8% |
| 1991 | 2.49 | -53.5% |
| 1992 | 2.98 | +19.7% |
| 1993 | 3.1 | +4.0% |
| 1994 | 6.72 | +116.8% |
| 1995 | 2.95 | -56.1% |
| 1996 | 5.32 | +80.3% |
| 1997 | 5.21 | -2.1% |
| 1998 | 4.26 | -18.2% |
| 1999 | 6.1 | +43.2% |
| 2000 | 21.19 | +247.4% |
| 2001 | 16.34 | -22.9% |
| 2002 | 8.78 | -46.3% |
| 2003 | 19.06 | +117.1% |
| 2004 | 7 | -63.3% |
| 2005 | 5.84 | -16.6% |
| 2006 | 3.94 | -32.5% |
| 2007 | 7.7 | +95.4% |
| 2008 | 13.18 | +71.2% |
| 2009 | 40.23 | +205.2% |
| 2010 | 52.88 | +31.4% |
| 2011 | 32.89 | -37.8% |
| 2012 | 6.48 | -80.3% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 1 |
| 1980s | 2.29 | 0.17 | 5.69 | 9 |
| 1990s | 4.45 | 2.49 | 6.72 | 10 |
| 2000s | 14.33 | 3.94 | 40.23 | 10 |
| 2010s | 30.75 | 6.48 | 52.88 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 38.26 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) was 6.48 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 52.88 in 2010.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.17 in 1985.
- How does Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) ranks 539th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Warwickshire (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is down 26.2%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Warwickshire (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 33 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).