Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Wesermarsch
Wesermarsch: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 2.5 in 2011. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Wesermarsch, 1983–2011
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
In 2011, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Wesermarsch stood at 2.5. That is the highest value across all 16 years on record.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 400.0% on the previous year and up 150.0% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Wesermarsch peaked at 2.5 in 2011 and was at its lowest, 0.14, in 2002.
Wesermarsch ranks 849th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the middle of the range.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Wesermarsch, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1983 | 1 | — |
| 1984 | 0.67 | -33.0% |
| 1985 | 0.5 | -25.4% |
| 1986 | 1.2 | +140.0% |
| 1987 | 0.45 | -62.5% |
| 1990 | 0.44 | -2.2% |
| 1993 | 0.33 | -25.0% |
| 1996 | 0.56 | +69.7% |
| 2000 | 1 | +78.6% |
| 2002 | 0.14 | -86.0% |
| 2004 | 1 | +614.3% |
| 2005 | 0.5 | -50.0% |
| 2007 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 2008 | 0.17 | -83.0% |
| 2009 | 0.5 | +194.1% |
| 2011 | 2.5 | +400.0% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1980s | 0.764 | 0.45 | 1.2 | 5 |
| 1990s | 0.4433 | 0.33 | 0.56 | 3 |
| 2000s | 0.6157 | 0.14 | 1 | 7 |
| 2010s | 2.5 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1 |
More science & technology data for Wesermarsch
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 3.83 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Wesermarsch?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Wesermarsch was 2.5 in 2011, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Wesermarsch?
- The highest recorded value was 2.5 in 2011.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Wesermarsch?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.14 in 2002.
- How does Wesermarsch rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Wesermarsch ranks 849th out of 1501 regions with data for 2011.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Wesermarsch?
- Over the last ten years it is up 150.0%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this Wesermarsch data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 16 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).