Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)
West Midlands (NUTS 2021): Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 18.5 in 2012. ◆ Volatile
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in West Midlands (NUTS 2021), 1979–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in West Midlands (NUTS 2021) is 18.5, measured in 2012.
Compared with earlier readings it is down 3.7% on the previous year and up 17.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in West Midlands (NUTS 2021) peaked at 38.24 in 2005 and was at its lowest, 0.33, in 1981.
West Midlands (NUTS 2021) ranks 238th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the top quarter.
The series is highly variable year to year, so single readings are best treated with caution.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in West Midlands (NUTS 2021), year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1979 | 1.4 | — |
| 1980 | 3.11 | +122.1% |
| 1981 | 0.33 | -89.4% |
| 1982 | 3.3 | +900.0% |
| 1983 | 4.28 | +29.7% |
| 1984 | 2.41 | -43.7% |
| 1985 | 2 | -17.0% |
| 1986 | 4.07 | +103.5% |
| 1987 | 3.43 | -15.7% |
| 1988 | 8.59 | +150.4% |
| 1989 | 11.31 | +31.7% |
| 1990 | 3.12 | -72.4% |
| 1991 | 6.49 | +108.0% |
| 1992 | 6.61 | +1.8% |
| 1993 | 13.12 | +98.5% |
| 1994 | 9.21 | -29.8% |
| 1995 | 3.02 | -67.2% |
| 1996 | 12.97 | +329.5% |
| 1997 | 10.48 | -19.2% |
| 1998 | 13.11 | +25.1% |
| 1999 | 18.66 | +42.3% |
| 2000 | 21.02 | +12.6% |
| 2001 | 19.71 | -6.2% |
| 2002 | 15.73 | -20.2% |
| 2003 | 18.38 | +16.8% |
| 2004 | 20.37 | +10.8% |
| 2005 | 38.24 | +87.7% |
| 2006 | 21.38 | -44.1% |
| 2007 | 14.75 | -31.0% |
| 2008 | 21.15 | +43.4% |
| 2009 | 17.85 | -15.6% |
| 2010 | 30.66 | +71.8% |
| 2011 | 19.22 | -37.3% |
| 2012 | 18.5 | -3.7% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1 |
| 1980s | 4.28 | 0.33 | 11.31 | 10 |
| 1990s | 9.68 | 3.02 | 18.66 | 10 |
| 2000s | 20.86 | 14.75 | 38.24 | 10 |
| 2010s | 22.79 | 18.5 | 30.66 | 3 |
More science & technology data for West Midlands (NUTS 2021)
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 775.2 Thousand persons (2019)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 19,312 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2018)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 177 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in West Midlands (NUTS 2021) was 18.5 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)?
- The highest recorded value was 38.24 in 2005.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)?
- The lowest recorded value was 0.33 in 1981.
- How does West Midlands (NUTS 2021) rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- West Midlands (NUTS 2021) ranks 238th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in West Midlands (NUTS 2021)?
- Over the last ten years it is up 17.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is volatile.
- Where does this West Midlands (NUTS 2021) data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 34 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).