Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Wien
Wien: Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region was 50.09 in 2012. ▲ Rising
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Wien, 1977–2012
Source: Eurostat.
Analysis
The most recent figure for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Wien is 50.09, measured in 2012.
The figure is up 0.9% on the previous year and down 18.6% over ten years.
Over the whole period, patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Wien peaked at 69.2 in 2007 and was at its lowest, 2.22, in 1977.
Wien ranks 97th of 1501 regions on this measure, in the top 10%.
The long-run direction has been consistently rising across the 36 years of available data.
Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region in Wien, year by year
| Year | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 1977 | 2.22 | — |
| 1978 | 10.1 | +355.0% |
| 1979 | 9.96 | -1.4% |
| 1980 | 11.84 | +18.9% |
| 1981 | 18.72 | +58.1% |
| 1982 | 16.38 | -12.5% |
| 1983 | 21.86 | +33.5% |
| 1984 | 33.56 | +53.5% |
| 1985 | 33.6 | +0.1% |
| 1986 | 38.05 | +13.2% |
| 1987 | 46.8 | +23.0% |
| 1988 | 40.74 | -12.9% |
| 1989 | 28.43 | -30.2% |
| 1990 | 30.63 | +7.7% |
| 1991 | 45.48 | +48.5% |
| 1992 | 28.41 | -37.5% |
| 1993 | 41.44 | +45.9% |
| 1994 | 35.32 | -14.8% |
| 1995 | 30.93 | -12.4% |
| 1996 | 33.6 | +8.6% |
| 1997 | 44.59 | +32.7% |
| 1998 | 27.62 | -38.1% |
| 1999 | 54.22 | +96.3% |
| 2000 | 39.3 | -27.5% |
| 2001 | 45.64 | +16.1% |
| 2002 | 61.54 | +34.8% |
| 2003 | 61.75 | +0.3% |
| 2004 | 48.61 | -21.3% |
| 2005 | 53.2 | +9.4% |
| 2006 | 66.76 | +25.5% |
| 2007 | 69.2 | +3.7% |
| 2008 | 60.64 | -12.4% |
| 2009 | 64.78 | +6.8% |
| 2010 | 50.14 | -22.6% |
| 2011 | 49.66 | -1.0% |
| 2012 | 50.09 | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1970s | 7.43 | 2.22 | 10.1 | 3 |
| 1980s | 29 | 11.84 | 46.8 | 10 |
| 1990s | 37.22 | 27.62 | 54.22 | 10 |
| 2000s | 57.14 | 39.3 | 69.2 | 10 |
| 2010s | 49.96 | 49.66 | 50.14 | 3 |
More science & technology data for Wien
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 762.3 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 28,017 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2023)
- Individuals who used the internet, frequency of use and activities 94.1% (2025)
- Individuals who ordered goods or services over the internet for 69.3% (2025)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 222.98 Number (2012)
- Individuals who used the internet for interaction with public 79.9% (2021)
- Individuals who accessed the internet away from home or work 85.5% (2019)
Frequently asked questions
- What is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Wien?
- Patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region in Wien was 50.09 in 2012, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Wien?
- The highest recorded value was 69.2 in 2007.
- What is the lowest patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region recorded in Wien?
- The lowest recorded value was 2.22 in 1977.
- How does Wien rank for patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region?
- Wien ranks 97th out of 1501 regions with data for 2012.
- Is patent applications to the epo by priority year by nuts 3 region rising or falling in Wien?
- Over the last ten years it is down 18.6%. The long-run trend across the full record is rising.
- Where does this Wien data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region, international patent classification (IPC) sections and classes (1977-2013). Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 36 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).