Share of female researchers by sector of performance in Slovakia
Slovakia: Share of female researchers by sector of performance was 39.8% in 2024. ▬ Flat
Latest (2024)
39.8%
Change on year
up 0.9%
World rank
22nd
of 52 countries
All-time high
42.7%
in 2013
All-time low
39.5%
in 2023
Years of data
23
2002–2024
Share of female researchers by sector of performance in Slovakia, 2002–2024
Source: Eurostat. Measured in Percentage based on head count (HC).
Analysis
In 2024, share of female researchers by sector of performance in Slovakia stood at 39.8%.
Compared with earlier readings it is up 0.9% on the previous year and down 6.3% over ten years.
Over the whole period, share of female researchers by sector of performance in Slovakia peaked at 42.7% in 2013 and was at its lowest, 39.5%, in 2023.
That places Slovakia 22nd out of 52 countries with data for 2024, putting it in the middle of the range.
Share of female researchers by sector of performance in Slovakia, year by year
| Year | Percentage based on head count (HC) | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 39.6% | — |
| 2003 | 40.6% | +2.7% |
| 2004 | 41.2% | +1.5% |
| 2005 | 41.5% | +0.6% |
| 2006 | 41.8% | +0.7% |
| 2007 | 42.3% | +1.2% |
| 2008 | 42.3% | +0.1% |
| 2009 | 42.5% | +0.4% |
| 2010 | 42.4% | -0.2% |
| 2011 | 42.6% | +0.5% |
| 2012 | 42.3% | -0.8% |
| 2013 | 42.7% | +1.0% |
| 2014 | 42.5% | -0.5% |
| 2015 | 42.2% | -0.7% |
| 2016 | 41.4% | -1.8% |
| 2017 | 41.9% | +1.2% |
| 2018 | 41.2% | -1.7% |
| 2019 | 41.0% | -0.4% |
| 2020 | 41.1% | +0.3% |
| 2021 | 40.7% | -1.0% |
| 2022 | 40.0% | -1.9% |
| 2023 | 39.5% | -1.2% |
| 2024 | 39.8% | +0.9% |
Averages by decade
| Decade | Average | Lowest | Highest | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2000s | 41.5% | 39.6% | 42.5% | 8 |
| 2010s | 42.0% | 41.0% | 42.7% | 10 |
| 2020s | 40.2% | 39.5% | 41.1% | 5 |
Countries ranked near Slovakia
More science & technology data for Slovakia
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category and NUTS 1,373 Thousand persons (2025)
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category, NUTS 1 1,373 Thousand persons (2025)
- Human resources in science and technology (HRST) by category, NUTS 1 1,373 Thousand persons (2025)
- R&D personnel and researchers by sector of performance, sex and NUTS 25,641 Full-time equivalent (FTE) (2024)
- Individuals who used the internet, frequency of use and activities 91.5% (2025)
- Individuals who ordered goods or services over the internet for 66.9% (2025)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 28.86 Number (2012)
- Individuals who used the internet for interaction with public 56.0% (2021)
- Patent applications to the EPO by priority year by NUTS 3 region 4.22 Number (2012)
- High-tech patent applications to the EPO by priority year and NUTS 3 6.59 Number (2012)
Frequently asked questions
- What is share of female researchers by sector of performance in Slovakia?
- Share of female researchers by sector of performance in Slovakia was 39.8% in 2024, according to Eurostat.
- What is the highest share of female researchers by sector of performance recorded in Slovakia?
- The highest recorded value was 42.7% in 2013.
- What is the lowest share of female researchers by sector of performance recorded in Slovakia?
- The lowest recorded value was 39.5% in 2023.
- How does Slovakia rank for share of female researchers by sector of performance?
- Slovakia ranks 22nd out of 52 countries with data for 2024.
- Is share of female researchers by sector of performance rising or falling in Slovakia?
- Over the last ten years it is down 6.3%. The long-run trend across the full record is flat.
- Where does this Slovakia data come from?
- The figures come from Eurostat, published as part of Share of female researchers by sector of performance. Statizoid updates them automatically from the source API.
Download this data
CSV · JSON — 23 observations, free to reuse under CC BY 4.0 (Eurostat).